Wrestling

High school wrestling: Individual previews for all 35 local athletes competing at state

Jacobs' Jake Harrier wrestles Chad Vilchez of Mount Prospect in the 132-pound weight class during the Class 3A Barrington Sectional on Saturday in Barrington.
Jacobs' Jake Harrier wrestles Chad Vilchez of Mount Prospect in the 132-pound weight class during the Class 3A Barrington Sectional on Saturday in Barrington.

Thirty-five McHenry County wrestlers qualified for the 2019 IHSA wrestling state meet, which begins Thursday and runs through Saturday at State Farm Center in Champaign. Here is a list of all 35 local wrestlers competing at state, with a little background on each.

CLASS 3A

Cary-Grove

• Charlie Gruen

Year: Junior

Weight: 132

Record: 37-10

Road to state: Third at regional, fourth at sectional

State experience: First trip

First opponent: Jared Gumila, Plainfield North (36-8)

Huntley

• Jake Jensen

Year: Freshman

Weight: 106

Record: 29-16

Road to state: First at regional, third at sectional

State experience: First trip

First opponent: Ronan Schuelke, Glenbard North (37-4)

• Sam Spencer

Year: Junior

Weight: 126

Record: 39-4

Road to state: First at regional, second at sectional

State experience: Third trip; qualifier at at 106 in 2017, fifth-place medalist at 113 in 2018.

First opponent: Javen Estrada, Lincoln-Way West (35-5)

• Andrew Lira

Year: Sophomore

Weight: 132

Record: 31-12

Road to state: First at regional, second at sectional

State experience: First trip

First opponent: Isaac Martinez, Moline (38-8)

• Jeremy Jakowitsch

Year: Sophomore

Weight: 138

Record: 30-14

Road to state: First at regional, fourth at sectional

State experience: First trip

First opponent: Justin Benjamin, St. Charles East (42-4)

• Joaquin Miranda

Year: Freshman

Weight: 145

Record: 30-14

Road to state: Second at regional, fourth at sectional

State experience: First trip

First opponent: James Pierandozzi, Plainfield South (29-4)

• Gannon Kosowski

Year: Senior

Weight: 152

Record: 34-10

Road to state: First at regional, second at sectional

State experience: Second trip; qualifier at 138 in 2018

First opponent: Justin Major, Batavia (38-7)

• David Ferrante

Year: Junior

Weight: 170

Record: 41-2

Road to state: First at regional, first at sectional

State experience: Third trip; fourth-place at 152 in 2017, qualifier in 2018

First opponent: Danny Lingen, Oak Park-River Forest (20-7)

• Aj Henkle

Year: Senior

Weight: 195

Record: 6-2

Road to state: First at regional, fourth at sectional

State experience: First trip

First opponent: Peter Christensen, Montini (43-2); Christensen, a senior, won the 195-pound state championship in 2018

Jacobs

• Justin Peters

Year: Senior

Weight: 120

Record: 34-14

Road to state: Second at regional, fourth at sectional

State experience: First trip

First opponent: Michael Jaffe, Marmion (38-3); Jaffe, a senior, finished fourth at 113 in 2018

• Jake Harrier

Year: Junior

Weight: 132

Record: 40-2

Road to state: First at regional, third at sectional

State experience: Third trip; qualifier at 113 in 2017, fifth-place medalist at 120 in 2018

First opponent: Cole Ferguson, Yorkville (28-11)

• John Ridle

Year: Senior

Weight: 145

Record: 35-8

Road to state: Second at regional, third at sectional

State experience: Second trip; qualifier at 138 in 2018

First opponent: Kevin Countryman, Providence (37-9)

McHenry

• Brody Hallin

Year: Freshman

Weight: 138

Record: 36-9

Road to state: First at regional, second at sectional

State experience: First trip

First opponent: Damien Lopez, DeKalb (34-12)

CLASS 2A

Crystal Lake Central

• Dillon Carlson

Year: Freshman

Weight: 113

Record: 30-7

Road to state: Second at regional, third at sectional

State experience: First trip

First opponent: Carter Hall, Champaign Central (35-5)

• Caden Ernd

Year: Sophomore

Weight: 152

Record: 32-5

Road to state: First at regional, first at sectional

State experience: Second trip; qualifier at 132 in 2018

First opponent: Brayden Smith, Metamora (35-8)

• Brock Montford

Year: Senior

Weight: 182

Record: 32-6

Road to state: First at regional, first at sectional

State experience: Second trip; qualifier at 113 in 2017

First opponent: Mikhel Teverbaugh, Chicago Ag. Science (25-4)

Crystal Lake South

• Christian Olsen

Year: Sophomore

Weight: 113

Record: 35-1

Road to state: First at regional, first at sectional

State experience: Second trip; fourth-place medalist at 106 in 2018

First opponent: Rick Wright, Mattoon (27-12)

• Peyton Timmons

Year: Junior

Weight: 126

Record: 33-2

Road to state: First at regional, first at sectional

State experience: Second trip; qualifier at 113 in 2018

First opponent: Jesse Stewart, Springfield (27-11)

• Jason Burburija

Year: Junior

Weight: 220

Record: 25-5

Road to state: First at regional, first at sectional

State experience: First trip

First opponent: David Ortiz, De La Salle (11-8)

Harvard

• Nik Jimenez

Year: Freshman

Weight: 120

Record: 46-5

Road to state: Second at regional, third at sectional

State experience: First trip

First opponent: Grant Peterson, Peoria Notre Dame (38-4)

Marian Central

• Josh Glover

Year: Freshman

Weight: 106

Record: 38-8

Road to state: Second at regional, third at sectional

State experience: First trip

First opponent: Alex Crawford, Sycamore (32-5)

• Elon Rodriguez

Year: Sophomore

Weight: 113

Record: 40-5

Road to state: third at regional, second at sectional

State experience: First trip

First opponent: Trey Pearcy, Charleston (29-2)

• Daniel Valeria

Year: Junior

Weight: 132

Record: 29-7

Road to state: First at regional, first at sectional

State experience: Second trip; qualifier at 126 in 2018

First opponent: Mo Jodeh, Oak Forest (34-13)

• Bryce Shelton

Year: Sophomore

Weight: 138

Record: 33-13

Road to state: First at regional, second at sectional

State experience: Second trip; qualifier at 120 in 2018

First opponent: Eddie Villalobos, Rochelle (14-6); Villalobos, a senior, finished fifth at 138 in 2018.

• Kaden Randazzo

Year: Sophomore

Weight: 152

Record: 35-13

Road to state: Third at regional, second at sectional

State experience: First trip

First opponent: Keondre Jackson, Freeport (30-7)

• Dylan Connell

Year: Sophomore

Weight: 160

Record: 42-2

Road to state: First at regional, first at sectional

State experience: Second trip; state champion at 152 in 2018

First opponent: Elijah Pesek, Nazareth (32-7)

• Mason Schwalbach

Year: Sophomore

Weight: 220

Record: 22-18

Road to state: Second at regional, second at sectional

State experience: First trip

First opponent: Ezekiel Childs, Tinley Park (20-5)

• Thor Paglialong

Year: Senior

Weight: 285

Record: 21-9

Road to state: Second at regional, fourth at sectional

State experience: First trip

First opponent: Danny Skold, St. Francis (35-1)

Prairie Ridge

• Jace Sparks

Year: Senior

Weight: 120

Record: 15-3

Road to state: First at regional, fourth at sectional

State experience: Second trip; qualifier at 106 in 2016

First opponent: Joey Cape, Washington (42-3); Cape, a sophomore, was the state runner-up at 113 in 2018

• Trey Piotrowski

Year: Senior

Weight: 138

Record: 32-6

Road to state: Second at regional, third at sectional

State experience: Third trip; fifth-place medalist at 138 in 2017, sixth-place medalist at 138 in 2018

First opponent: Tristen Westbay, East Peoria (28-5)

• Tommy Evans

Year: Sophomore

Weight: 170

Record: 35-3

Road to state: First at regional, third at sectional

State experience: Second trip; qualifier at 160 in 2018

First opponent: Dontaice Roberson, Champaign Centennial (35-3)

• Kyle Koelblinger

Year: Junior

Weight: 182

Record: 34-6

Road to state: Second at regional, second at sectional

State experience: First trip

First opponent: Dominee Daniels, De La Salle (30-5)

• Josh Crandall

Year: Junior

Weight: 195

Record: 15-2

Road to state: First at regional, first at sectional

State experience: First trip

First opponent: Cole Garcia, Coal City (29-8)

• Calvin Pesina

Year: Senior

Weight: 220

Record: 29-10

Road to state: Third at regional, fourth at sectional

State experience: First trip

First opponent: Apollo Gothard, Lemont (41-2); Gothard, a sophomore, earned a fifth-place medal at 195 in 2018.

CLASS 1A

Johnsburg

• Justin Peake

Year: Junior

Weight: 182

Record: 36-3

Road to state: First at regional, third at sectional

State experience: First trip

First opponent: Neal Downen, El Paso-Gridley (35-7)

Loading more

Digital Access

Digital Access
Access nwherald.com from all your digital devices and receive breaking news and updates from around the area.

Home Delivery

Home Delivery
Local news, prep sports, Chicago sports, local and regional entertainment, business, home and lifestyle, food, classified and more! News you use every day! Daily, weekend and Sunday packages.

Text Alerts

Text Alerts
Stay connected to us wherever you are! Get breaking news updates along with other area information sent to you as a text message to your wireless device.

Email Newsletters

Email Newsletters
We'll deliver news & updates to your inbox. Plan your weekend and catch up on the news with our newsletters.